Sport Traditions - NOVA Athletics Student-Athlete Honors and Awards

The history of NOVA teams and student-athletes that have been recognized for athletic and academic achievements by the NJCAA and other governing associations. 

2012-13

Academic Recognition

Sport Student-Athlete   Award   Organization  
Men's Basketball Anuar Khvan-Beuseoubv   Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence   NJCAA  
  Anuar  Khvan-Beuseoubv   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20  
Soccer Robert Holdren   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA  
  Robert Holdren   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20  
Volleyball Anita Ross   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA  
  Anita Ross   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20  
  Alanah Jones   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20  

2013-14

Academic Recognition

Sport Student-Athlete   Award   Organization
Cross Country Alexandra Willey   Academic All-NJCAA   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Assocation
  Alexandra Willey   Superior Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Alexandra Willey   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Volleyball Arianna Gore   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Arianna Gore   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Soccer Chris Ludwinski   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Men's Basketball Brian McDonald   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Lacrosse Greg Gowdy   Pinnacle Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Greg Gowdy   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20

2014-15

Academic Recognition

Sport Student-Athlete   Award   Organization
Cross Country Alexandra Willey   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Alexandra Willey   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Soccer Dennis Almaraz   Superior Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Dennis Almaraz   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Jameel Yusuf   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Volleyball Somya Leskanich   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Somya Leskanich   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Rachel Suttee   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Women's Basketball Carolyn Oare   Superior Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Natalie Wright   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Carolyn Oare   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Natalie Wright   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Lacrosse Nathan Bushweller   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Softball Jenna Booth   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20

2015-16

Academic Recognition

Sport Student-Athlete   Award   Organization
Cross Country Brittany Spivey   Academic All-State   VaSID
  Alyssa Johnson   Pinnacle Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Mackenzie Morris   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Alyssa Johnson   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Mackenzie Morris   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Alyssa Johnson   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Mackenzie Morris   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Cary Brown   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Karla Evora   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
Soccer Romain Iff   Superior Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Evan Kiani   Superior Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Mohamed Elnoubi   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Romain Iff   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Evan Kiani   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
Women's Basketball Mikaela Cunningham   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
Lacrosse Reace Bledsoe   Academic All-State   VaSID
  Reace Bledsoe   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA
  Reace Bledsoe   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Michael Carswell   Exemplary Award for Academic Achievement   NJCAA

2016-17

Academic Recognition

Sport Student-Athlete   Award   Organization
Cross Country Cary Brown   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Jenny Lyon   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Lindsey Sowers   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Katherine Stencavage   Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Cary Brown   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Jenny Lyon   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Lindsey Sowers   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Cary Brown   Second Team All-Academic   NJCAA
  Emily Compton   Third Team All-Academic   NJCAA
  Katherine Stencavage   Third Team All-Academic   NJCAA
  Cary Brown   Academic All-State   VaSID
  Jenny Lyon   Academic All-State   VaSID
  Karla Evora   Academic All-State   VaSID
Soccer Racim Badsi   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Mohamed Elnoubi   Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Mohamed Elnoubi   Academic All-State   VaSID
  Mohamed Elnoubi   Third Team All-Academic   NJCAA
Volleyball Jewels Bonnette   NJCAA Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Jewels Bonnette   Academic All-State   VaSID
Men's Basketball Andre Seadey   NJCAA Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Andre Seadey   First Team All-Academic   NJCAA
Women's Baketball Mikaela Cunningham   NJCAA Region 20 All-Academic   NJCAA Region 20
  Mikaela Cunningham   Academic All-State   VaSID

2016-17

Academic Recognition

Cross Country Kmaljeet Athwal Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
  Meili Wood Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

All-American

 

Softball 2017 Chantal Gruber   Second Team Fastpitch News
  2018 Chyann Hooker   Preseason Fastpitch News
    Chantal Gruber   Preseason Fastpitch News
    Chyann Hooker   First Team Fastpitch News
    Chantal Gruber   Honorable Mention Fastpitch News
           
           

 

Region Championships

Team Season Place  Result
Volleyball 2013 Region 20 Finalists Division II L, Hagerstown 3-0
Cross Country 2014 Region 20 Champions Division I  
Volleyball 2014 Region 20 Champions Division II W, Frederick 3-2
Men's Basketball 2014-15 Region 20 Finalists Division II L, CCBC Dundalk 84-79
Cross Country 2015 Region 20 Champions Division I W, 27 Points
Cross Country 2016 Region 20 Champions Division I W, 24 Points
Cross Country 2017 Region 20 Champions Division I W, 22 Points
Volleyball 2017 Region 20 Finalists Division II L, Potomac State 3-0
Soccer 2017 Region 20 Finalists Division III L, Howard 2-1

 

All-Region Cross Country

Name Award   Year
Heather Mwitanti All-Region 20   2014
Jeanna Mazaris All-Region 20   2014
Alyssa Johnson All-Region 20   2015
Emily Compton All-Region 20   2016
Cary Brown All-Region 20   2016
Sarah Dierlam All-Region 20   2016
Kmaljeet Athwal All-Region 20   2017
Emily Compton All-Region 20   2017
Abby Collins All-Region 20   2017

All-Region Soccer

Name Award   Year
Jhon Rosado-Ramirez First Team All-Region 20   2012
Abdelillah Boudisa Second Team All-Region 20   2012
Abdel Alnimiry Second Team All-Region 20   2013
Darwin Vasquez Second Team All-Region 20   2014
Romain Iff Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2015
Evan Kiani Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2015
Huber Letona Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2015
Alan Duran First Team All-Region 20   2016
Leland Jameson First Team All-Region 20   2016
Keyvan Montero Second Team All-Region 20   2016
Roberto Rivera-Greenwood Second Team All-Region 20   2016
Alex MacNabb Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2016
Everton Bailey First Team All-Region 20   2017
Gabriel Rickmann First Team All-Region 20   2017
Cristian Fuentes Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2017

All-Region Volleyball

Name Award   Year
Shannon Pier First Team All-Region 20   2012
Arianna Gore Second Team All-Region 20   2012
Anita Ross Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2012
Olivia Franjie First Team All-Region 20   2013
Rachel Suttee Second Team All-Region 20   2013
Arianna Gore Second Team All-Region 20   2013
Katarina Pavic Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2013
Olivia Franjie First Team All-Region 20   2014
Somya Leskanich First Team All-Region 20   2014
Rachel Suttee Second Team All-Region   2014
Jesi Gallogly Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2014
Brigitte Weber First Team All-Region 20   2015
Shannielle Joiner Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2015
Jewels Bonnette First Team All-Region 20   2016
Nikola Knapova Second Team All-Region 20   2016
Aden Asefa Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2016
Sarah Abisourour First Team All-Region 20   2017
Star Mebane-Uriarte Second Team All-Region 20   2017
Nikola Knapova Second Team All-Region 20   2017
Sylvia Cedeno Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2017

All-Region Men's Basketball

Name Award   Year
Khalil Jabbie Second Team All-Region 20   2013-14
Mortimer Berchie First Team All-Region 20   2014-15
Samuel Taylor First Team All-Region 20   2015-16
Tariq Felder Second Team All-Region 20   2016-17
Addison Burgess Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2016-17
Frank Agyemang First Team All-Region 20   2017-18
Muhammed Saadeldeen Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2017-18
       
       

 All-Region Women's Basketball

Name Award   Year
Christian Roberts First Team All-Region 20   2015-16
Jalita Montgomery Second Team All-Region 20   2016-17
Sheila Sherrill Second Team All-Region 20   2016-17
Jalita Montgomery First Team All-Region 20   2017-18
       
       
       
       

 All-Region Lacrosse

Name Award   Year
Greg Gowdy Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2013
Greg Gowdy Second Team All-Region 20   2014
Zach Hart Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2014
Zach Hart First Team All-Region 20   2015
Laron Hinton First Team All-Region 20   2015
Dawson Long Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2015
Michael Carswell Second Team All-Region 20   2016
Jeff Phelps Honorable Mention All-Region 20   2016

All-Region 20 Tournament (Soccer)

Name Award   Year
Christopher Nunes All-Tournament Region 20   2015
Huber Letona All-Tournament Region 20   2015
Keyvan Montero All-Tournament Region 20   2016
Yeongmyeong Yoon All-Tournament Region 20   2016
Everton Bailey All-Tournament Region 20   2017
Jose Marin All-Tournament Region 20   2017
Trent Dobbins All-Tournament Region 20   2017

All-Region 20 Tournament (Volleyball)

 

Name Award   Year
Shannon Pier All-Tournament Region 20   2012
Anita Ross All-Tournament Region 20   2012
Rachel Suttee All-Tournament Region 20   2013
Somya Leskanich All-Tournament Region 20   2013
Katarina Pavic All-Tournament Region 20   2013
Olivia Franjie All-Tournament Region 20 (MVP)   2014
Somya Lesanich All-Tournament Region 20   2014
Rachel Suttee All-Tournament Region 20   2014
Jewels Bonnette All-Tournament Region 20   2016
Star Mebane-Urarite All-Tournament Region 20   2017
Sarah Halverson All-Tournament Region 20   2017
Sarah Abisourour All-Tournament Region 20   2017

 

All-Region 20 Tournament (Men's Basketball)

Name Award   Year
Shuaib Kamara All-Tournament Region 20   2012-13
Khalil Jabbie All-Tournament Region 20   2013-14
Mortimer Berchie All-Tournament Region 20   2014-15
Korey Williams All-Tournament Region 20   2014-15
Samuel Taylor All-Tournament Region 20   2015-16
Tariq Felder All-Tournament Region 20   2016-17
       

 

All-Region 20 Tournament (Lacrosse)

Name Award   Year
Zach Hart All-Tournament Region 20   2015