Nearly 80 student-athletes named to AD Honor Roll

Nearly 80 student-athletes named to AD Honor Roll

ANNANDALE – Seventy-six Northern Virginia Community College student-athletes earned a GPA of 3.0 or better for a semester or the 2016-17 academic year. Sixteen of the 76 were named Presidential Scholars after finishing a semester with a GPA better than 3.76.

The Nighthawks soccer team had 20 student-athletes, who ended their respective semester with a 3.0 or better GPA, which was the most of any team. Alex Pinto and Chris Nunes, meanwhile, had the teams highest GPA as they each closed a semester with a 4.0, while eight others had a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

In all 12 NOVA student-athletes finished the year or a semester with a perfect 4.0 GPA. Connor Burke of the lacrosse team and Andre Seadey from men's basketball finished their first year at NOVA with a 4.0.

"Our student-athletes worked hard in the classroom this year and it proves student comes before athlete," said Director of Athletics Steve Mrowka. "After the 2015-16 school year we had 71, who were named to the AD Honor Roll and this year we added five. I hope we keep adding five every year."

Overall, hockey had 15 on the AD Honor Roll, volleyball had four, women's basketball six, softball 12, lacrosse five, men's basketball four and cross country 10.

The following Nighthawk student-athletes were named to the Athletic Director's Honor Roll earning a 3.0 GPA during the Fall or Spring term during the 2016-17 academic year.  Student's indicated also earned Presidential Scholar (**) or Dean's List (*) designation during the academic year.

Hockey:
Jason Blier**; Anthony Cianciolo; Luke Collins, Alexander DeYoung*; Patrick Gibson*;  Chris Guastaferro**; Aaron Hall*; Matthew Klein*; Nick Malone*; Manbir Nahal; Owen O'Keefe**; Ray      Rady**; Calvin Shade**; Elliott Shelton*; Spencer Wech**

Men's Soccer:
Mohamed R. Badsi*; Joshua Cornwell; Kamryn Cullen; Valdir DeSouza; Mohamed Elnoubi*; Guilherme     Ferreira; Walter Franco Ulloa; Battal KaramEse*; Muhammet Karamese*; Samuel Keagy*; SungHo Kim; Christopher Nunes**; Alvin Osorio**; Alejandro Pinto**; Gabriel Rickmann*; Roberto Rivera Greenwood; Jaime Sanchez**; Kwadwo Bonsu; Victor Rodriguez; Oscar Ikundi 

Volleyball:
Giuliana Bonnette; Sarah Halverson*; Nikola Knapova*; Jenny Tran

Women's Basketball:
Mikaela Cunningham**; Genesis Flores; Dima Kassem; Leylanie Rivera; Katherine Moreno*; Basma Elfahssi           

Softball:
Kayla Farbaugh*; Taylor Fisher; Chantal Gruber*;  Andrea Luna; Nicole  May*; Allison Pitts; Jihye Rhodes**; Kaitlyn Roberts; Mary Roberts; Cameron Otersen; Basma Elfahssi; Karla Evora Bolanos 

Lacrosse:
Connor Burke**; Garrett Giles; Austin Posey; Grayson Smith; Christopher Worrell           

Men's Basketball:
Andre Ahiagbede**; Addison Burgess; Marcus Campbell, Ethan Satterwhite

Cross Country:
Cary Brown**; Emily Compton**; Sarah Dierlam; Karla Evora Bolanos; Samantha Garcia; Sarah Bay Hessler*; Jennifer Lyon*; Daniella Romero; Lindsey Sowers*; Katherine Stencavage**